2014 Faculty Collaboration Grants

Musical Cognition, Emotion and Imagery
Music Associate Professor Donald Kinser-Traut, Associate Professor in Speech, Language and Hearing Sciences Andrew J. Lotto and Arizona Public Media’s Dan Kruse will conduct a research study and produce a documentary on why “ear worms” – the tunes that get stuck in our heads – arrive in our minds and why they stay there.
 
A Poetry of Art: Burchiello Redressed
Art Professor David Christiana will create interpretive etchings of poems by Burchiello, and Aileen Feng and Fabian Alfie from the French and Italian Department will present research and translations into this Florentine’s work for an exhibit at the Poetry Center.
 
The Dance of Baseball: An Exploration of Aesthetics
Assistant Professor Amy Ernst and Fine Arts Dean Jory Hancock will join faculty in  the Colleges of Medicine and Engineering to study human movement in baseball and dance to provide a holistic approach for analyzing the aesthetics of movement.
 
Kinuta: Noh Soul in Western Garb
James Cook and Noel Pinnington, associate professors of Art and East Asian Studies, respectively, will create a screenplay of the Japanese Noh play, Kinuta.  While retaining the Zen influence, the screenplay will be infused with contemporary language and Western social trappings.
 
Turkey in Theory: An Interdisciplinary Workshop
Director of the new Arizona Center for Turkish Studies, Brian Silverstein, and Salih Can Açiksöz, Assistant Professor of Middle East and North African Studies,  will organize a two-day workshop on contemporary Turkish society, history, politics and arts.
 
Translating Gender
Susan Stryker, Director of the Institute for LGBT Studies, and Assistant Professor of German David Gramling will invite 18 leading scholars in Translation Studies and Transgender Studies for a three-day workshop that will include a translational “slam” and curated reading for the public. 
 

2014 Graduate Fellowships

 
Emily Bell
Government & Public Policy (SBS)
Laurel Bellante
Geography & Development (SBS)
Joseph Bickley
History (SBS)
Jan Bindas-Tenney
English (Humanities) 
Kyle Boggs 
English (Humanities) 
Cecilia Lewis     
Mexican American Studies (SBS)
YuRong (Joy) Liu
Arid Lands (GIDP)
Marco Macias   
History (SBS)
Eric Magrane 
Geography & Development (SBS)
Dylan McCarthy Blackston    
Gender & Women’s Studies (SBS)
Edward Polanco
History (SBS)
Gina Richard
American Indian Studies (GIDP)
Valente Soto
Geography & Development (SBS)
Cari Tusing 
Anthropology (SBS)